SwissEdge

SwissEdge › Rulebooks › Catch the dips

WICK Daily · SOL · version 1.0

Catch the dips

Buys when Solana drops 5% or more during a day, sells the same night.

Available: you can switch it on once your account is open.

Results since 5 January 2024

If you had started with USD 1,000 on 5 January 2024, you would have had USD 1,950 on 12 October 2026 with these rules, against USD 1,058 just holding Solana.

DateThese rulesJust holding Solana
5 January 20241,0001,000
5 April 20241,1331,745
5 July 20241,3991,344
4 October 20241,4841,433
3 January 20251,5652,181
4 April 20251,6761,229
4 July 20251,7591,478
3 October 20251,7332,330
2 January 20261,6841,324
3 April 20261,843804
3 July 20261,911824
2 October 20261,9581,187
12 October 20261,9501,058

After fees of 0.1% per trade. Binance daily candles. The past does not promise the future.

The rules, in plain words

  1. Each day at 00:00 UTC, it notes Solana's opening price.
  2. It places three buy orders 5%, 10% and 15% below that price, each with a third of your amount.
  3. At 23:59 UTC it sells everything it bought that day and cancels the orders that did not fill.
  4. It never keeps Solana overnight and never touches coins it did not buy.

Risk

The hardest stretch since 2021 took USD 452 off USD 1,000 before it recovered (USD 963 for just holding Solana). Choose an amount you can leave through a drop like that.

Details

  • What it trades: Solana against USDT, spot only, no borrowing.
  • Trades that made money: 61% of 777 trades since 2021.
  • Time holding Solana: 28% of days; the rest in cash.
  • Default buy levels: 5%, 10%, 15% below the day's opening price.
  • Default safety stop: the rules pause themselves after a loss of 25% of the amount.
  • Results shown: in US dollars, from a start of USD 1,000, after fees.

Create an accountSign in to switch it on

Other published rulebooks