SwissEdge

SwissEdge › Rulebooks › Follow the trends

Trend Guard · Top 10 · version 1.0

Follow the trends

Holds each of ten coins while its trend is up, and cash when it breaks.

Available: you can switch it on once your account is open.

Results since 5 January 2024

If you had started with USD 1,000 on 5 January 2024, you would have had USD 1,524 on 12 October 2026 with these rules, against USD 1,191 just holding the 10 coins.

DateThese rulesJust holding the 10 coins
5 January 2024990974
5 April 20241,2851,437
5 July 20241,1831,042
4 October 20241,1021,078
3 January 20251,5802,307
4 April 20251,4201,515
4 July 20251,3871,635
3 October 20251,7592,456
2 January 20261,5201,568
3 April 20261,3971,038
3 July 20261,339931
2 October 20261,6031,292
12 October 20261,5241,191

After fees of 0.1% per trade. Binance daily candles. The past does not promise the future.

The rules, in plain words

  1. Each day at 00:00 UTC, it checks each coin's trend over three windows: 30, 60 and 120 days.
  2. Each coin gets a tenth of the amount. It holds a third of that share for each window that is up, and nothing when all three are down.
  3. It holds less of a coin that gets very volatile, so one coin cannot swing the whole amount.
  4. It buys and sells at the market price, only when a coin's share moves by more than 1% of the amount.

Risk

The hardest stretch since 2021 took USD 268 off USD 1,000 before it recovered (USD 876 for just holding the 10 coins). Choose an amount you can leave through a drop like that.

Details

  • What it trades: Bitcoin, Ether, Solana, BNB, XRP, Dogecoin, Cardano, Avalanche, Chainlink, Litecoin against USDT by default, spot only, no borrowing.
  • Time holding the coins: 26% of days; the rest in cash.
  • Default safety stop: the rules pause themselves after a loss of 35% of the amount.
  • Results shown: in US dollars, from a start of USD 1,000, after fees.

Create an accountSign in to switch it on

Other published rulebooks