SwissEdge

SwissEdge › Rulebooks › Trend plus crash buys

All-Weather · Top 10 · version 1.0

Trend plus crash buys

Follows the trends of ten coins, and the unused cash buys crashes.

Available: you can switch it on once your account is open.

Results since 5 January 2024

If you had started with USD 1,000 on 5 January 2024, you would have had USD 2,113 on 12 October 2026 with these rules, against USD 1,191 just holding the 10 coins.

DateThese rulesJust holding the 10 coins
5 January 2024990974
5 April 20241,3171,437
5 July 20241,2811,042
4 October 20241,2491,078
3 January 20251,8542,307
4 April 20251,8711,515
4 July 20251,8671,635
3 October 20252,3792,456
2 January 20262,0491,568
3 April 20261,9361,038
3 July 20261,854931
2 October 20262,2221,292
12 October 20262,1131,191

After fees of 0.1% per trade. Binance daily candles. The past does not promise the future.

The rules, in plain words

  1. It runs the "Follow the trends" rules on your coins.
  2. Each day at 00:00 UTC, the cash those rules do not use places limit buys 10%, 15% and 20% below each coin's opening price.
  3. What those limit buys get is sold at 23:59 UTC the same day.
  4. Trends pay in rising markets, crash buys in fearful ones.

Risk

The hardest stretch since 2021 took USD 244 off USD 1,000 before it recovered (USD 876 for just holding the 10 coins). Choose an amount you can leave through a drop like that.

Details

  • What it trades: Bitcoin, Ether, Solana, BNB, XRP, Dogecoin, Cardano, Avalanche, Chainlink, Litecoin against USDT by default, spot only, no borrowing.
  • Time holding the coins: 26% of days; the rest in cash.
  • Default buy levels: 10%, 15%, 20% below the day's opening price.
  • Default safety stop: the rules pause themselves after a loss of 35% of the amount.
  • Results shown: in US dollars, from a start of USD 1,000, after fees.

Create an accountSign in to switch it on

Other published rulebooks