SwissEdge

SwissEdge › Rulebooks › Catch the crashes

Crash Catcher · Top 10 · version 1.0

Catch the crashes

Buys sharp crashes on ten coins and sells the same night.

Available: you can switch it on once your account is open.

Results since 5 January 2024

If you had started with USD 1,000 on 5 January 2024, you would have had USD 1,558 on 12 October 2026 with these rules, against USD 1,191 just holding the 10 coins.

DateThese rulesJust holding the 10 coins
5 January 20241,000974
5 April 20241,0701,437
5 July 20241,1491,042
4 October 20241,2101,078
3 January 20251,2852,307
4 April 20251,4931,515
4 July 20251,5251,635
3 October 20251,5432,456
2 January 20261,5121,568
3 April 20261,5551,038
3 July 20261,555931
2 October 20261,5581,292
12 October 20261,5581,191

After fees of 0.1% per trade. Binance daily candles. The past does not promise the future.

The rules, in plain words

  1. Each day at 00:00 UTC, it notes the opening price of each of your coins (the 10 largest by default).
  2. It places limit buys 10%, 15% and 20% below each opening price, each with an equal share of your amount.
  3. At 23:59 UTC, it sells everything it bought that day and cancels the orders that did not fill. Nothing is held overnight.
  4. A coin that closed a day more than 15% down is skipped for 3 days, so it never keeps buying a collapsing coin.

Risk

The hardest stretch since 2021 took USD 197 off USD 1,000 before it recovered (USD 876 for just holding the 10 coins). Choose an amount you can leave through a drop like that.

Details

  • What it trades: Bitcoin, Ether, Solana, BNB, XRP, Dogecoin, Cardano, Avalanche, Chainlink, Litecoin against USDT by default, spot only, no borrowing.
  • Default buy levels: 10%, 15%, 20% below the day's opening price.
  • Default safety stop: the rules pause themselves after a loss of 25% of the amount.
  • Results shown: in US dollars, from a start of USD 1,000, after fees.

Create an accountSign in to switch it on

Other published rulebooks