SwissEdge

SwissEdge › Rulebooks › Catch the dips

WICK Daily · ETH · version 1.0

Catch the dips

The same rules on Ether. Nothing is kept overnight.

Coming soon

Results since 5 January 2024

If you had started with USD 1,000 on 5 January 2024, you would have had USD 1,456 on 12 October 2026 with these rules, against USD 1,079 just holding Ether.

DateThese rulesJust holding Ether
5 January 20241,0001,000
5 April 20241,0441,462
5 July 20241,1141,314
4 October 20241,0901,064
3 January 20251,1251,591
4 April 20251,314801
4 July 20251,4751,105
3 October 20251,4601,989
2 January 20261,5171,378
3 April 20261,453905
3 July 20261,444775
2 October 20261,4501,176
12 October 20261,4561,079

After fees of 0.1% per trade. Binance daily candles. The past does not promise the future.

The rules, in plain words

  1. Each day at 00:00 UTC, it notes Ether's opening price.
  2. It places three buy orders 5%, 10% and 15% below that price, each with a third of your amount.
  3. At 23:59 UTC it sells everything it bought that day and cancels the orders that did not fill.
  4. It never keeps Ether overnight and never touches coins it did not buy.

Risk

The hardest stretch since 2021 took USD 212 off USD 1,000 before it recovered (USD 793 for just holding Ether). Choose an amount you can leave through a drop like that.

Details

  • What it trades: Ether against USDT, spot only, no borrowing.
  • Trades that made money: 57% of 458 trades since 2021.
  • Time holding Ether: 17% of days; the rest in cash.
  • Default buy levels: 5%, 10%, 15% below the day's opening price.
  • Default safety stop: the rules pause themselves after a loss of 25% of the amount.
  • Results shown: in US dollars, from a start of USD 1,000, after fees.

Create an accountSign in to switch it on

Other published rulebooks